2017/18 Borders League and Cross-Country (XC)

Borders League

Sunday 1st October Ellesmere Port RC, Capenhurst 11am
Sunday 12th November Chester Tri, Upton-by-Chester 11am
Sunday 3rd December Wallasey AC, Birkenhead Park 11am
Sunday 14th January Abergele Harriers, Pensarn 11am
Sunday 4th March Tattenhall Runners, Tattenhall 11am
Sunday 8th April Wrexham Tri, Mold 11am
Wednesday 25th April Deestriders RC, Deeside 7:30pm

See also www.bordersleague.org.uk/

Cross Country

Saturday 28th October Arrowe Park 2pm Liverpool & District
Sunday 29th October Clarke Gardens 10am Sunday League
Sunday 12th November Beacon Park 10am Sunday League
Saturday 25th November Sefton Park TBC Liverpool & District
Saturday 9th December Beacon Park 2pm Liverpool & District
Sunday 10th December Arrowe Park 10am Sunday League
Saturday 6th January Delamere TBC Cheshire Champs
Sunday 14th January Town Park Runcorn 10am Sunday League
Saturday 27th January Harewood, Leeds TBC Northern Champs
Sunday 28th January Walton Hall Park TBC Sunday League
Sunday 11th February Clarke Gardens 11am L&D Champs
Saturday 24th February London TBC National Champs
Sunday 25th February Birchwood 10am Sunday League

‘Sunday League’ events include free tea & sandwiches after the race, for race info see http://www.stevesaunders.co.uk/ click on X-country

‘Liverpool & District’ events, for race info see http://www.lps-athletics.co.uk/ld-cross-country/

The Cheshire, L&D, Northern & National XC champs, are pre-entry events and our cross country co-ordinator will ask who wants to be entered and do a block booking prior to each event. For all other races, please just turn up and run i.e. no registration and no entry fee – how good is that!

Your best 7 results to count in each championship, a minimum of 4 needed to be eligible for a prize. Separate men’s and ladies championships will be run.

PDF of Borders League and Cross Country fixtures available here.

More details from:-

  • Jackie Keasley (01928-724905 / 07960-570827 / jackiekeasley@btinternet.com)
  • Colin Thompson (07872 121898 / col808@hotmail.com)
  • Juni Whitehead (07772 427338 / swifty800@icloud.com)
  • Laura Baynham-Hughes (07967 209703 / Laura@baynham-Hughes.com)
  • Joe Beswick (01928-732427 / joebeswick@supervet1.com)

Advertisements